But I’m getting ahead of myself. Let’s define some terms.
[…] The law makes exceptions if the person is either a) in his or her residence and not the initial aggressor or b) a police officer or someone assisting a police officer.
So, under New York law, if a person comes at you with a knife in an alley, you may not be allowed to shoot that person if you can turn around and run away. But if that person has a gun, you would probably be justified in killing your attacker (good luck with that) because you cannot retreat with “complete personal safety.”
Arkansas state law (surprisingly) includes almost identical language. According to §5-2-607, a person “may not use deadly physical force in self-defense if the person knows that he or she can avoid the necessity of using deadly physical force by retreating.” Exceptions are made, again, if the victim cannot retreat with “complete safety,” if the victim is in his or her residence (and not the initial aggressor), or if the victim is a police officer or assisting a police officer.
Many “duty to retreat” states include similar language and exceptions.