— Kostas Moros (@MorosKostas) November 14, 2023
[…] It represents a significant challenge to state-level firearm regulations and could have far-reaching implications for the interpretation and application of the Second Amendment in the United States.
As always, stay tuned for updates.
*** Buy and Sell on GunsAmerica! All Local Sales are FREE! ***
Attorney Moros misses the most salient point; any new gun registry created after 19 May 1986 (maybe as late as 16 November 1986) is illegal under federal law. FOPA, the Firearm Owners Protection Act, changed 18 U.S. Code § 926(a)(4) so that it reads in part:
“…No such rule or regulation prescribed after the date of the enactment of the Firearms Owners’ Protection Act may require that records required to be maintained under this chapter [i.e. chapter 44] or any portion of the contents of such records, be recorded at or transferred to a facility owned, managed, or controlled by the United States or any State or any political subdivision thereof, nor that any system of registration of firearms, firearms owners, or firearms transactions or dispositions be established. …”
Perhaps it is time to leave Sodom ?
“ Survey says ………? “
Registration is about knowing who has firearms and where to go to confiscate them, don’t kid yourself, this is their plan.
“Secondly, the lawsuit raises concerns about the law’s vagueness.”